Battery storage — Essex
Battery Storage Brentwood
Home batteries for Brentwood homes, with or without solar panels — sized from your actual usage, with the costs, the seasons and the power-cut reality explained before you commit to anything.
Brentwood Borough Council has put solar to work on its own buildings: panels on the Brentwood Centre now meet 96% of the site's peak energy demand. For a house in Shenfield, Hutton or Warley, battery storage in Brentwood is a smaller version of the same question: how much of what the roof makes can you use yourself? At the 2021 Census, 24.7% of households in the town lived in detached houses and 28.9% in semis, where a garage or utility room, if the house has one, is the natural place for a unit. If you are fitting panels too, start with solar panels in Brentwood.
PVGIS, run for Brentwood, gives a south-facing 4 kWp array about 497 kWh in June but about 140 kWh in December: roughly 16.6 kWh a day in midsummer against 4.5 in midwinter (our arithmetic). A battery that fills most summer days will seldom fill from the roof in December, so we size it from your evening use and tariff, and if it would not pay its way we will say so. Our main battery storage guide covers the products and the sizing.
Quick answer
Battery storage in Brentwood:
- Cost: the Energy Saving Trust puts home battery storage at £1,500 to £10,000, with a 5 kWh system at around £4,600; your own figure comes from a survey of your usage.
- Seasons: PVGIS estimates a 4 kWp south-facing array in Brentwood makes about 497 kWh in June but about 140 kWh in December — size the battery for your evenings, not for summer.
- VAT: residential battery installations carry 0% VAT until 31 March 2027, then 5% from 1 April 2027.
- Grid: central Brentwood is on UK Power Networks's Eastern Power Networks network; the installer notifies or applies to the operator depending on the system's size.
- Power cuts: a standard grid-tied battery shuts down when the grid does; backup needs to be designed in from the start, and we will tell you whether it is worth it.
- Who fits it: HCE is a NAPIT member (73495), MCS-certified for solar PV and battery storage via NAPIT, and a HIES Consumer Code member.
Figures: Energy Saving Trust (batteries, updated 19 August 2026) · HMRC VAT Notice 708/6 · PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre) · Ofgem RIIO-ED2 annual report 2024/25. Each is cited in full further down this page.
Where a battery fits in Brentwood's homes
Across Brentwood borough, 30.3% of households live in detached houses and 31.9% in semis, so a garage, utility room or side wall near the meter is usually available, and that is where we start. A loft is possible only where the unit's rated operating temperature and access for servicing allow it, and we check the manufacturer's conditions rather than assume. The 16.9% of town households in terraced houses usually lack side access, so the unit goes on an inside wall by the meter or a rear wall reached through the house, wherever the cable route to the consumer unit is cleanest.
Flats matter here: 29.4% of households in Brentwood's built-up area, and each needs the freeholder's or managing agent's consent before anything is fixed. 17.9% of town households rented privately (or lived without paying rent) at the Census, and for renters the landlord decides. The borough has 13 conservation areas, from Ingatestone High Street, designated in 1969, to the Brentwood Town Centre area created in 2000 from Wilson's Corner, Chapel and Hart Street. In those streets we keep a battery indoors or on a rear wall, and a listed house needs listed building consent considered before anything is fixed to its fabric.
What a Brentwood roof generates through the year
A battery earns its keep by moving daytime generation into the evening, so the shape of the year matters more than the annual total. We ran the European Commission's PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre) for Brentwood itself, for a 4 kWp array at 35° facing due south with 14% system losses:
- 4,098 kWh a year in total
- 497 kWh in June and 498 kWh in July
- 140 kWh in December and 159 kWh in January
In summer a modest array fills a battery most days; in midwinter it rarely will, and the battery's job shifts to storing cheaper off-peak electricity if your tariff offers it. That is why we size storage from your evening usage and tariff, not from the sunniest month. East- or west-facing roofs and shading change these figures more than the town does — which is what the survey measures.
Method: PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre), 4 kWp, 35° tilt, due south, 14% system losses, building-mounted, PVGIS-SARAH3, 2005–2023, monthly output, run 15 October 2026.
The grid and power cuts in Brentwood
Central Brentwood sits in UK Power Networks' Eastern Power Networks licence area, the network Eastern Electricity managed across Essex before UKPN; it owns the cables to CM13, CM14 and CM15 addresses, separately from whoever supplies your electricity. The installer notifies it of a battery. A type-tested system up to and including 16 A per phase (3.68 kW) falls under G98, notified before commissioning or within 28 days after it; anything larger needs a G99 application approved before work starts. UK Power Networks says it automatically approves applications where the maximum export, after any export limitation, is under 5 kW.
A standard grid-tied battery shuts down in a power cut, even when full, so a house in Pilgrims Hatch or Hutton goes dark with the street unless backup was designed in. Backup needs extra equipment and wiring and is priced as a separate decision at the quote. In December, when a Brentwood roof averages only about 4.5 kWh a day on PVGIS figures, a battery's main job is storing cheaper overnight electricity for the evening, and that is the use it needs to justify.
Ofgem's reported 2024/25 figures for Eastern Power Networks show about 44.6 supply interruptions per 100 customers and about 32.5 minutes lost per customer over the year, against 39.7 and 35.1 across Great Britain. Source: Ofgem — RIIO-2 Electricity Distribution: annual report 2024 to 2025, supplementary datafile, sheet "Ch2 outputs - reliability" (CI and CML performance, planned and unplanned).
Local facts, sourced
Brentwood and home batteries in numbers
Every figure below comes from a named public source.
-
DESNZ records about 1,487 solar PV installations across Brentwood borough, with 57.31 MW of capacity, at the end of 2025 as first published. That averages about 38.5 kW per installation (our arithmetic), far above a house-sized system, a reminder that the figure counts every scale, not just homes.
Source: DESNZ — Renewable electricity by local authority, 2014 to 2025 (Regional Renewable Statistics, published 29 September 2026), Solar PV sites and capacity, end of 2025
-
DVLA records about 2,644 privately kept plug-in vehicles across Brentwood borough at the end of June 2026, up from 1,954 a year earlier, a rise of about 35% (our arithmetic).
Source: DfT and DVLA — VEH0142, licensed plug-in vehicles by keepership and local authority (published 23 September 2026), private keepers, end of June 2026 and end of June 2025
-
DESNZ estimates that about 12.2% of homes in Brentwood borough have no mains gas connection (2024).
Source: DESNZ — Subnational estimates of properties not connected to the gas network, 2015 to 2024 (published 18 December 2025), sheet 2024
-
PVGIS gives a south-facing 4 kWp array in Brentwood about 140 kWh in December and 497 kWh in June, so December is about 28% of June.
Source: European Commission JRC — PVGIS 5.3 (PVGIS-SARAH3, 2005–2023), 4 kWp, 35° tilt, due south, 14% system losses, run 15 October 2026; ratio and daily averages are our arithmetic
-
Central Brentwood sits in UK Power Networks' Eastern Power Networks licence area.
Source: UK Power Networks — Licence Boundaries open dataset (modified 17 December 2024); NESO — GIS boundaries for GB DNO licence areas (3 May 2024)
-
Solar panels on Brentwood Borough Council's Brentwood Centre now meet 96% of the site's peak energy demand.
Source: Brentwood Borough Council — Climate Emergency (brentwood.gov.uk/climate-emergency)
-
29.4% of households in Brentwood's built-up area lived in flats or maisonettes at the 2021 Census, with 28.9% in semis, 24.7% in detached and 16.9% in terraced houses.
Source: ONS — Towns and cities, characteristics of built-up areas, England and Wales: Census 2021, tables 1c and 5c, Brentwood BUA E63004713
Data last reviewed: October 2026
What a home battery costs in Brentwood
The honest national anchor is the Energy Saving Trust's: home battery storage ranges from £1,500 to £10,000, a 5 kWh system costs around £4,600, and a typical home system might be 10 kWh. Energy Saving Trust also says there is no exact formula — sizing comes from your own consumption, that a battery's typical lifespan is about 10 to 12 years, and that fitting storage at the same time as panels costs less than a separate visit later.
Residential battery installations carry 0% VAT until 31 March 2027, reverting to 5% from 1 April 2027. Export payments under the Smart Export Guarantee are set by each supplier and must be above zero — they change on short notice, which is why we never print one. Our own price comes from a survey of your usage, tariff and wiring, and arrives itemised — the battery, the inverter or hybrid unit, the network notification, commissioning and warranties as separate lines.
When we would tell you not to: if your evening usage is low, if your tariff gives you little difference between peak and off-peak, or if a smaller solar array would already cover what you use in daylight, a battery can take a long time to pay its way — and we will say so rather than sell you one.
Sources: Energy Saving Trust — Battery storage (updated 19 August 2026) · HMRC — VAT on energy-saving materials and heating equipment (VAT Notice 708/6) · Ofgem — Smart Export Guarantee.
More for Brentwood homes
Most batteries are fitted alongside panels, so start with what solar panels in Brentwood would generate on your roof; for the wider picture, see how we approach homes across Essex, or our main battery storage guide for the products and how sizing works. For a longer local read, see Brentwood: what planning means for panels and a battery.
We also cover battery storage in Romford, home batteries in Basildon and Epping battery installation advice.
Brentwood battery questions
Can I fit a battery in a Brentwood flat?
Only with the freeholder's or managing agent's consent, and your landlord's if you rent. With 29.4% of households in Brentwood's built-up area living in flats or maisonettes at the 2021 Census, this is a common question. The walls, the meter position and any shared supply usually belong to the building, so written consent comes before any design. If consent is given and there is a dry, ventilated spot inside your flat near the meter, we can quote; if there is not, we will tell you.
Will a battery keep my Brentwood home running in a power cut?
Not as standard. A grid-tied battery shuts down when UK Power Networks' Eastern network goes down, even if it is fully charged. Backup can be designed in, with extra equipment and wiring, at extra cost; ask any installer, us included, to state in writing whether a quote includes it. Ofgem's figures for the Eastern Power Networks area appear on this page and cover the whole licence area.
Is a battery worth it with an EV in Brentwood borough?
Sometimes, if your evenings are heavy and your tariff has a wide gap between peak and off-peak. Privately kept plug-in vehicles across Brentwood borough rose from 1,954 to about 2,644 in the year to June 2026. A typical home battery, about 10 kWh on the Energy Saving Trust's figure, serves the house; the car usually charges directly. If you live in a flat with off-street parking, OZEV's chargepoint grant can cover 75% of a charger's cost up to £500. A battery installation carries 0% VAT until 31 March 2027; a home charger installation is standard-rated at 20%.
Do I need to tell UK Power Networks about a battery in Brentwood?
Your installer does it for you. Brentwood's operator is UK Power Networks, through its Eastern Power Networks licence. Under G98, a type-tested system up to and including 16 A per phase (3.68 kW) is notified before commissioning or no later than 28 days after it; above that, G99 approval comes before any work. UK Power Networks says it automatically approves applications where the maximum export, after any export limitation, is under 5 kW, and there is nothing to pay it unless your supply needs upgrading.