Solar · Battery · EV — Greater London
Solar Panels Hendon
Solar panels, battery storage and EV chargers for homes in and around Hendon — designed from your actual usage, installed by an MCS-certified team, and explained in plain English before you commit to anything.
Any honest guide to solar panels Hendon homeowners can use has to start with an awkward fact: in Hendon ward, fewer than half of households own their home and close to half rent privately. That shapes everything that follows, because the person who can say yes to panels is often a landlord or a freeholder rather than the household paying the bills. The area's history is airborne as well as suburban: the RAF Museum London, on Grahame Park Way, stands on the site of the London Aerodrome, and its story begins there with the earliest days of flight and runs through to the formation of the Royal Air Force in 1918 and beyond.
The sunshine figure is straightforward. The nearest Met Office climate station, at Hampstead to the south-east, averaged 1,559 hours a year over 1991–2020. What varies is the building. Across the Hendon constituency, houses have a much lower EPC median than flats, so for many owners panels belong in the same conversation as insulation, and if most of what you would generate falls in the daytime while you use power in the evening, our battery storage in Hendon page explains how storage changes the sums. The national price evidence is on our solar panel installation cost page; a straight answer about your own roof comes from a survey.
Quick answer
Solar panels in Hendon:
- Cost: the Energy Saving Trust puts a typical 4.5 kWp home system (around 12 panels) at around £7,600 installed. Your own figure comes from a survey of your roof, not a table.
- Generation: PVGIS 5.3 estimates about 3,961 kWh a year from a 4 kWp south-facing array in Hendon, around 990 kWh per kWp.
- Payback: on the Energy Saving Trust's table, with export payments and fuel prices as of July 2026, a London home pays back in about 9 years.
- VAT: residential solar installations carry 0% VAT until 31 March 2027, then 5% from 1 April 2027.
- Battery: the Energy Saving Trust puts a 5 kWh battery at around £4,600; fitting it with the panels costs less than a separate visit later.
- Who fits it: HCE is a NAPIT member (73495), MCS-certified for solar PV via NAPIT, and a HIES Consumer Code member. Check both registers yourself.
Figures: Energy Saving Trust (solar, updated 27 August 2026; batteries, updated 19 August 2026) · HMRC VAT Notice 708/6 · PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre), run 2026-10-15. Each is cited in full further down this page.
Solar on Hendon's housing
Hendon is one of the most flat-dominated parts of Barnet. In Hendon ward, 44.6% of households live in purpose-built flats and 13.3% in converted-house flats, with semis at 20.4%, detached houses at 12.8% and terraces at just 6.8%; West Hendon is similar, at 40.8% purpose-built flats and 15.1% terraces. Further north, in Colindale, newer blocks dominate: 74.5% of households in Colindale South ward and 64.9% in Colindale North live in purpose-built flats. Tenure tilts the same way. 47.2% of Hendon ward households and 43.1% in West Hendon rent privately, against 32.7% across the borough, while owner-occupation stands at 42.6% and 41.6%. For a large share of Hendon homes, solar starts as a freeholder or landlord conversation.
The houses that do have their own roofs are where the energy case is strongest. Homes across the Hendon constituency have a median EPC score of 75, comfortably band C, and 68.9% are rated C or above, but that figure is carried by flats, whose median is 80; terraced houses sit at 68, semis at 63 and detached houses at 62, all band D. On planning, Hendon ward holds two conservation areas in NW4. Hendon The Burroughs has an Article 4 direction whose entry in Barnet's records on the government's planning data platform lists the solar class (Part 14, Class A) among the rights removed; Hendon Church End has no direction recorded. A house in The Burroughs therefore needs the direction itself checked before a design is fixed. Elsewhere, roof slopes are permitted development within the 0.2 m and roof-height limits, and a flat roof needs a prior-approval check.
What London Borough of Barnet is doing
Barnet Council's climate emergency, declared in May 2022, set net zero dates of 2030 for the council and 2042 for the borough, and its June 2023 sustainability report, shaped by the borough's first Citizens' Assembly, describes the aim of becoming 'one of London's most sustainable boroughs'. In Hendon the gap between that aim and individual roofs is mostly about control rather than money: where close to half of Hendon ward households rent privately, the people who would see lower bills are frequently not the people who decide what goes on a roof.
Two London-wide routes apply. Barnet sits in the Greater London Authority's consortium for the Warm Homes: Local Grant, £53,470,024 for the consortium on GOV.UK's list updated 2 July 2026, which covers privately owned homes at EPC D to G, privately rented ones included, for households that meet an income, postcode or benefits test. The group-buying route is quiet locally: Switch Together's Barnet page says it is not active in the area at the moment. The GLA says Solar Together London has seen over 3,000 London homes fitted with panels across its phases, and also that after one installation company failed some customers needed help to secure a refund or complete their installation. That is a reminder to check an installer's registrations and consumer-code membership, whichever route you take.
What solar costs on a Hendon home
The honest national anchor is the Energy Saving Trust's: a typical domestic system is around 4.5 kWp — roughly around 12 panels over 20 to 30m² of roof — and costs around £7,600 installed. On their payback table, with export payments and fuel prices as of July 2026, London homes sit at about 9 years. With 44.6% of Hendon ward households in purpose-built flats and 13.3% in converted ones (Census 2021), the national figure describes the minority of homes here that have a roof of their own; for the rest, freehold consent comes before any price.
Two things move that number for everyone. Residential installations carry 0% VAT until 31 March 2027, reverting to 5% from 1 April 2027. And export payments under the Smart Export Guarantee are set by each supplier and must be above zero — they change on short notice, which is why we never print one. A quote should itemise the panels, inverter, mounting, scaffolding, labour, commissioning, warranties and the DNO notification, so you can see what the total is made of — ours does, and it comes from a survey of your actual roof and usage, not from a table.
Sources: Energy Saving Trust — Solar panels: costs, savings and benefits explained (updated 27 August 2026) · HMRC — VAT on energy-saving materials and heating equipment (VAT Notice 708/6) · Ofgem — Smart Export Guarantee.
When we'd tell you not to fit solar in Hendon
A persistently shaded roof, a slope that faces mostly north, a listed building where consent will not carry the fixings, or a home whose daytime usage is so low that almost everything would be exported at a supplier-set rate — in those cases we will say so at the survey rather than sell you a system that under-delivers. Fabric-first improvements sometimes beat panels as the first spend, and we would rather tell you that than not.
Whoever you use, check the registers yourself: HCE is NAPIT member 73495 and an HIES Consumer Code member (HCE/A/1392), with MCS certification for solar PV via NAPIT — the certification an MCS-certified install needs for Smart Export Guarantee payments.
What a Hendon roof actually generates
Rather than quote a generic yield, we ran the European Commission's PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre) for Hendon itself. A 4 kWp array at 35° facing due south, with 14% system losses, is estimated at about 3,961 kWh a year — around 990 kWh per kWp — with a year-to-year variation of roughly ±150 kWh (PVGIS-SARAH3, 2005–2023). East- or west-facing slopes generate less, and shading changes the answer more than the town does; that is exactly what the survey measures.
Method: PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre), 4 kWp, 35° tilt, due south, 14% system losses, building-mounted, run 2026-10-15.
Local facts, sourced
Hendon in numbers
Every figure below comes from a named public source — the same standard we hold our savings estimates to.
-
The nearest Met Office climate station to Hendon, at Hampstead, averaged 1,559 hours of sunshine a year over 1991–2020, with about 194 hours in June and 200 in July.
Source: Met Office — Hampstead location-specific long-term averages, 1991–2020 (metoffice.gov.uk, station gcpv7fnqu)
-
In Hendon ward, 44.6% of households live in purpose-built flats and 13.3% in converted-house flats; 47.2% rent privately and 42.6% own their home, against 32.7% and 52.7% across Barnet borough.
Source: ONS Census 2021, TS044 and TS054, Hendon ward (E05013643) and Barnet (E09000003), via the Nomis API
-
74.5% of households in Colindale South ward and 64.9% in Colindale North live in purpose-built flats.
Source: ONS Census 2021, TS044 accommodation type, Colindale South (E05013633) and Colindale North (E05013632), via the Nomis API
-
Hendon and West Hendon wards had 39,232 usual residents between them at the 2021 Census (our sum of the two ward counts).
Source: ONS Census 2021, TS001 usual residents, ward counts, via the Nomis API
-
Homes in the Hendon constituency have a median EPC score of 75 (band C), and 68.9% are rated C or above; the median flat scores 80, while terraced, semi-detached and detached houses score 68, 63 and 62 (all band D).
Source: ONS — Energy efficiency of housing in England and Wales, EPC records to March 2025 (released 28 October 2025), tables 4a and 4b
-
Hendon ward holds two conservation areas: Hendon The Burroughs, whose Article 4 direction lists the solar class (Part 14, Class A) in Barnet's records, and Hendon Church End, which has no direction recorded.
Source: planning.data.gov.uk — conservation-area and article-4-direction-area datasets, London Borough of Barnet
-
22.7% of the Hendon constituency (520 of 2,280 hectares) is designated green belt, as at 31 March 2025.
Source: MHCLG — Local authority green belt statistics for England 2024-25, live tables (Area by PCON)
-
The RAF Museum London, on Grahame Park Way, stands on the site of the London Aerodrome; its First World War hangar traces the story from the earliest days of flight there to the formation of the RAF in 1918.
Source: RAF Museum — RAF Museum London (rafmuseum.org.uk/london)
-
Hendon sits inside UK Power Networks' Eastern (EPN) licence area. Under the national connection rules, G98 covers systems up to 16 A per phase (3.68 kW) and larger systems need G99 approval before work starts.
Source: UK Power Networks Open Data — licence boundaries dataset (town-centre point check); ENA EREC G98 Issue 2
Data last reviewed: October 2026
Where we work around Hendon
We quote for homes in and around Hendon, including West Hendon, Colindale, The Burroughs and Hendon Church End, across the NW4, NW9 postcode districts. Every quote starts with a free survey of your actual roof and usage — if solar wouldn't pay its way on your home, we'll say so plainly. Try the numbers first on our savings calculator, or read how we approach installations across North London.
If you are weighing storage as well, our page on battery storage in Hendon sets out what a battery does on a Hendon roof through the year, and what it costs. For a longer local read, see Do you need planning permission for solar in Hendon?.
Hendon solar questions
Do I need planning permission for solar panels in Hendon The Burroughs?
Possibly, and it is worth checking first. Hendon The Burroughs is one of two conservation areas in Hendon ward, and Barnet's records on the government's planning data platform list the solar class (Part 14, Class A) among the rights its Article 4 direction removes, so panels that would be permitted development elsewhere may need an application there. Because Barnet translated the old classes into modern ones when it published those records, the direction itself is what we read for your address. In Hendon Church End, which has no direction on record, the national test applies: panels on a pitched roof may project no more than 0.2 m and must stay below the highest part of the roof, the conservation-area restriction catches only equipment fixed to a highway-facing wall, balcony or roof enclosure, and a flat-roof array goes to the council for a prior-approval decision first. Listed houses always need listed building consent.
Can I have solar panels on a block of flats in Hendon?
Part 14, Class A of the permitted development order covers blocks of flats as well as houses, but the right sits with whoever controls the building, usually a freeholder or management company, and blocks of flats have their own set of conditions. With 44.6% of Hendon ward households in purpose-built flats and 47.2% renting privately, that is the starting point for a great many homes here. A leaseholder or tenant can raise it with the freeholder or landlord; an array serving one flat on a shared roof needs everyone with an interest in that roof to agree.
What would a 4 kWp system generate in Hendon, and what does it cost?
Our PVGIS 5.3 run for Hendon (15 October 2026) comes out at roughly 3,961 kWh a year from 4 kWp on a due-south roof pitched at 35°, after 14% losses, or about 990 kWh per kWp; on the 2005–2023 PVGIS-SARAH3 data a typical year lands within about ±150 kWh of that. Ofgem puts typical household use at 2,500 kWh a year from 1 July 2026. On price there is no Hendon-specific figure: the Energy Saving Trust's national benchmark is around £7,600 for a typical 4.5 kWp, twelve-panel install, and residential installs are zero-rated for VAT until 31 March 2027. Because the constituency's terraced, semi-detached and detached houses all sit in EPC band D at the median, we would usually look at the loft and walls on the same visit. The survey sets the real number.
Why is Hendon's EPC median higher than most of Barnet's?
Because the flats pull it up. The Hendon constituency's median score is 75 (band C), against 71 for Barnet as a whole, and its median flat scores 80, at the top of band C, while terraced houses sit at 68, semis at 63 and detached houses at 62, all in band D. So a Hendon house owner should not read the area average as a sign that their home is already efficient. For a band D house we would usually talk about insulation and draught-proofing alongside panels, because cutting waste first makes every unit the array generates go further. We will not promise savings figures from an average.
Nearby
We also cover solar panels in Finchley, solar installation Edgware and Muswell Hill solar and battery installers.
Also for Hendon homes
Solar is usually the first step, not the last. If you are charging a car at home, we can talk you through EV charging at home; if you are comparing battery brands, we can talk you through the Sigenergy SigenStor range; if you are set on a particular battery, we can talk you through the Tesla Powerwall 3; and if you are wondering whether a battery would pay its way, we can talk you through adding a battery to solar. Every one of them starts the same way — a free survey of your actual roof, usage and property, and a straight answer about whether it is worth doing.