Solar · Battery · EV — Greater London
Solar Panels Edgware
Solar panels, battery storage and EV chargers for homes in and around Edgware — designed from your actual usage, installed by an MCS-certified team, and explained in plain English before you commit to anything.
Edgware is a town the boundary map cuts in two. The 2021 Census has a ward called Edgware in the London Borough of Barnet and another called Edgware in the London Borough of Harrow, and the HA8 postcode district reaches into Brent as well. That split is the first thing any guide to solar panels Edgware homeowners can rely on has to explain, because the planning authority, the conservation areas and even the energy profile of the houses next door change with the side of the line you live on.
The light does not change at the boundary. The nearest Met Office climate station, at Hampstead to the south-east, averaged 1,559 hours of sunshine a year over 1991–2020, and our PVGIS run for Edgware lands within about 30 kWh a year of our runs for Barnet, Finchley, Hendon and Harrow: the roof, not the borough, decides the yield. Storage is covered on our battery storage in Edgware page, and the official price evidence on our solar panel installation cost page. If your roof is a poor candidate, the survey will say so and so will we.
Quick answer
Solar panels in Edgware:
- Cost: the Energy Saving Trust puts a typical 4.5 kWp home system (around 12 panels) at around £7,600 installed. Your own figure comes from a survey of your roof, not a table.
- Generation: PVGIS 5.3 estimates about 3,938 kWh a year from a 4 kWp south-facing array in Edgware, around 984 kWh per kWp.
- Payback: on the Energy Saving Trust's table, with export payments and fuel prices as of July 2026, a London home pays back in about 9 years.
- VAT: residential solar installations carry 0% VAT until 31 March 2027, then 5% from 1 April 2027.
- Battery: the Energy Saving Trust puts a 5 kWh battery at around £4,600; fitting it with the panels costs less than a separate visit later.
- Who fits it: HCE is a NAPIT member (73495), MCS-certified for solar PV via NAPIT, and a HIES Consumer Code member. Check both registers yourself.
Figures: Energy Saving Trust (solar, updated 27 August 2026; batteries, updated 19 August 2026) · HMRC VAT Notice 708/6 · PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre), run 2026-10-15. Each is cited in full further down this page.
Solar on Edgware's housing
Edgware is a town of semi-detached houses. Semis are the largest single housing type in all three of its wards: 39.0% of households in Edgware ward on the Barnet side, 49.6% in neighbouring Edgwarebury and 48.3% in Harrow's Edgware ward, and Barnet's Edgware ward adds a further 15.9% detached. Ownership is correspondingly high, at 59.5% on the Barnet side (30.4% outright) and 62.4% in Edgwarebury, though Harrow's Edgware ward has a larger private-rented share at 37.1%. Burnt Oak, to the south-east, is the contrast: 37.0% of its households live in terraces and 33.5% rent socially, and the Watling Estate there is one of Barnet's conservation areas.
Which council handles planning depends on the side of the line. On the Harrow side, the Stanmore and Edgware conservation areas have had their own supplementary planning document since December 2013; Edgware High Street conservation area has no Article 4 direction, while the Canons Park Estate does, and Harrow's conservation pages say an Article 4 direction means you will need planning permission to carry out work in the area, so the direction's wording decides whether panels are caught. On the Barnet side, the Watling Estate has no Article 4 direction in Barnet's records. Under the national rules, a conservation-area roof slope remains permitted development within the 0.2 m and roof-height limits, the exclusion bites only on walls, balconies or roof enclosures that front a highway, and flat roofs go through a prior-approval check. Green belt, which covers 31.5% of the Harrow East constituency and 22.7% of Hendon's, does not by itself remove those roof rights.
What London Borough of Barnet is doing
The two councils work to different targets. Barnet declared a climate emergency in May 2022, aiming for a net zero council by 2030 and a net zero borough by 2042. On the Harrow side, a 2019 climate emergency motion set the aim of a carbon-neutral borough by 2030, and the council's Living Harrow strategy for 2023–2030 now calls that borough-wide goal extremely challenging, while still describing 2030 as potentially achievable for its own emissions. Neither target is a grant, so for an Edgware household the practical routes are the London-wide ones.
Barnet and Harrow are both members of the Greater London Authority's consortium for the Warm Homes: Local Grant, so the income-linked route for privately owned homes at EPC D to G is the same on either side of the boundary. Group buying is where the two sides differ, and only in history: Harrow's own strategy records its residents joining the 2021 and 2022 Solar Together London rounds in larger numbers than any other borough's, while Switch Together, as the scheme is now called, currently lists both Barnet and Harrow as areas where it is not active. For an Edgware household weighing panels today, that leaves independent quotes and a check of which council's planning rules cover the street.
What solar costs on a Edgware home
The honest national anchor is the Energy Saving Trust's: a typical domestic system is around 4.5 kWp — roughly around 12 panels over 20 to 30m² of roof — and costs around £7,600 installed. On their payback table, with export payments and fuel prices as of July 2026, London homes sit at about 9 years. Semi-detached houses are the largest single housing type in both Edgware wards and in Edgwarebury, at 39.0%, 48.3% and 49.6% of households (Census 2021), and a pitched semi roof is the kind of roof that national figure describes; terraces, flats and hipped roofs are where the survey has the final say.
Two things move that number for everyone. Residential installations carry 0% VAT until 31 March 2027, reverting to 5% from 1 April 2027. And export payments under the Smart Export Guarantee are set by each supplier and must be above zero — they change on short notice, which is why we never print one. A quote should itemise the panels, inverter, mounting, scaffolding, labour, commissioning, warranties and the DNO notification, so you can see what the total is made of — ours does, and it comes from a survey of your actual roof and usage, not from a table.
Sources: Energy Saving Trust — Solar panels: costs, savings and benefits explained (updated 27 August 2026) · HMRC — VAT on energy-saving materials and heating equipment (VAT Notice 708/6) · Ofgem — Smart Export Guarantee.
When we'd tell you not to fit solar in Edgware
A persistently shaded roof, a slope that faces mostly north, a listed building where consent will not carry the fixings, or a home whose daytime usage is so low that almost everything would be exported at a supplier-set rate — in those cases we will say so at the survey rather than sell you a system that under-delivers. Fabric-first improvements sometimes beat panels as the first spend, and we would rather tell you that than not.
Whoever you use, check the registers yourself: HCE is NAPIT member 73495 and an HIES Consumer Code member (HCE/A/1392), with MCS certification for solar PV via NAPIT — the certification an MCS-certified install needs for Smart Export Guarantee payments.
What a Edgware roof actually generates
Rather than quote a generic yield, we ran the European Commission's PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre) for Edgware itself. A 4 kWp array at 35° facing due south, with 14% system losses, is estimated at about 3,938 kWh a year — around 984 kWh per kWp — with a year-to-year variation of roughly ±157 kWh (PVGIS-SARAH3, 2005–2023). East- or west-facing slopes generate less, and shading changes the answer more than the town does; that is exactly what the survey measures.
Method: PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre), 4 kWp, 35° tilt, due south, 14% system losses, building-mounted, run 2026-10-15.
Local facts, sourced
Edgware in numbers
Every figure below comes from a named public source — the same standard we hold our savings estimates to.
-
The 2021 Census has two wards named Edgware, one in Barnet and one in Harrow, and the HA8 postcode district spans Barnet, Harrow and Brent.
Source: ONS Census 2021 ward geography via the Nomis API (Edgware, E05013637 and E05013545); postcodes.io outcode lookup for HA8 (ONS Postcode Directory data)
-
Semi-detached houses are the largest housing type in Edgware (Barnet) ward at 39.0% of households, Edgwarebury at 49.6% and Edgware (Harrow) at 48.3%; Barnet's Edgware ward is also 15.9% detached.
Source: ONS Census 2021, TS044 accommodation type, wards E05013637, E05013638 and E05013545, via the Nomis API
-
Edgware's three wards, Edgware (Barnet), Edgwarebury and Edgware (Harrow), had 47,820 usual residents between them (our sum of the three ward counts).
Source: ONS Census 2021, TS001 usual residents, ward counts, via the Nomis API
-
Homes in the Hendon constituency, which takes in Barnet's Edgware ward, have a median EPC score of 75 with 68.9% at band C or above; in Harrow East, which takes in Harrow's Edgware ward, the median is 67 (band D) and 44.8% are C or above.
Source: ONS — Energy efficiency of housing in England and Wales, EPC records to March 2025 (released 28 October 2025), table 4a; constituency assignment via postcodes.io (ONS Postcode Directory)
-
31.5% of the Harrow East constituency (790 of 2,500 hectares) and 22.7% of the Hendon constituency are designated green belt, as at 31 March 2025.
Source: MHCLG — Local authority green belt statistics for England 2024-25, live tables (Area by PCON)
-
Harrow adopted the Stanmore and Edgware Conservation Areas supplementary planning document in December 2013; Edgware High Street conservation area has no Article 4 direction, while the Canons Park Estate does.
Source: London Borough of Harrow — Stanmore and Edgware conservation areas (harrow.gov.uk)
-
The Watling Estate, in Burnt Oak ward, is one of Barnet's 16 conservation areas and has no Article 4 direction in Barnet's records.
Source: planning.data.gov.uk — conservation-area and article-4-direction datasets, London Borough of Barnet
-
The nearest Met Office climate station, at Hampstead, averaged 1,559 hours of sunshine a year over 1991–2020.
Source: Met Office — Hampstead location-specific long-term averages, 1991–2020 (metoffice.gov.uk, station gcpv7fnqu)
-
On the Harrow side of Edgware, the borough's climate strategy records 285 households committing to panels through the 2021 and 2022 Solar Together London rounds, 139 of them with batteries: more participants than any other London borough.
Source: London Borough of Harrow — Living Harrow: Climate and Nature Strategy 2023–2030 (November 2023), section 2.1.3
-
Edgware town centre sits inside UK Power Networks' Eastern (EPN) licence area, on both sides of the borough boundary; home solar and battery applications exporting less than 5 kW are approved automatically.
Source: UK Power Networks Open Data — licence boundaries dataset (town-centre point check); UKPN, Solar and storage: cost, time and what's involved
Data last reviewed: October 2026
Where we work around Edgware
We quote for homes in and around Edgware, including Burnt Oak, Canons Park, Edgwarebury, Little Stanmore and Queensbury, across the HA8 postcode district. Every quote starts with a free survey of your actual roof and usage — if solar wouldn't pay its way on your home, we'll say so plainly. Try the numbers first on our savings calculator, or read how we approach installations across North London.
If you are weighing storage as well, our page on battery storage in Edgware sets out what a battery does on a Edgware roof through the year, and what it costs. For a longer local read, see Panels already on your Edgware roof? Adding a battery.
Edgware solar questions
Which council deals with planning for solar panels in Edgware?
It depends on your side of the boundary. The HA8 postcode district spans three boroughs: Barnet (including its Edgware, Edgwarebury and Burnt Oak wards), Harrow (including its Edgware and Canons wards) and Brent. The planning authority is the borough your home sits in, which is also the council your council tax goes to. In practice that decides which conservation areas and Article 4 directions apply: Canons Park Estate and Edgware High Street are Harrow designations, while the Watling Estate is Barnet's. We confirm the authority and any designation for your address before quoting.
Do I need planning permission for solar panels in the Canons Park Estate?
Check before you commit. Harrow's conservation pages show an Article 4 direction for the Canons Park Estate and say such a direction means you will need planning permission to carry out work in the area; the direction's own wording decides whether roof panels are caught, so that is the document to read. Edgware High Street conservation area has no Article 4 direction. Where no direction applies, the national limits are the test: a roof-slope array must sit within 0.2 m of the slope and below the highest part of the roof, a conservation area rules out only kit on a wall, balcony or roof enclosure facing a highway, and a flat roof needs the council's prior-approval decision. Harrow's conservation team is the contact for the direction itself.
What would a 4 kWp system generate in Edgware, and what does it cost?
PVGIS 5.3, run for Edgware town centre on 15 October 2026, estimates about 3,938 kWh a year from a 4 kWp array at 35° facing due south with 14% losses (around 984 kWh per kWp), varying by roughly ±157 kWh between years on the PVGIS-SARAH3 data for 2005–2023. That is within about 30 kWh of our runs for Barnet, Finchley, Hendon and Harrow, far less than the year-to-year swing, so which side of the borough line you live on makes no practical difference to output. Price is a national benchmark rather than a local one: around £7,600 for a typical 4.5 kWp system on the Energy Saving Trust's figures, with 0% VAT on residential installs until 31 March 2027. Your figure comes from a survey of your roof.
Is a typical Edgware semi a good candidate for solar?
Often, yes, and semis are the commonest home here: 39.0% of households in Barnet's Edgware ward, 49.6% in Edgwarebury and 48.3% in Harrow's Edgware ward. The energy data adds a caveat. The median semi scores 63 on its EPC in the Hendon constituency and 62 in Harrow East, both band D, so for many Edgware semis insulation and draught-proofing belong in the same conversation as panels. Orientation, pitch, hips and shading decide how many panels fit, and that is what the survey measures; we will not quote a payback figure from an average.
Nearby
We also cover solar panels in Hendon, solar installation Borehamwood and Harrow solar and battery installers.
Also for Edgware homes
Solar is usually the first step, not the last. If you are comparing battery brands, we can talk you through Sigenergy batteries; if you are set on a particular battery, we can talk you through Powerwall storage; if you are wondering whether a battery would pay its way, we can talk you through solar battery installation; and if you are charging a car at home, we can talk you through home EV charger installation. Every one of them starts the same way — a free survey of your actual roof, usage and property, and a straight answer about whether it is worth doing.