Solar · Battery · EV — Greater London
Solar Panels Edmonton
Solar panels, battery storage and EV chargers for homes in and around Edmonton — designed from your actual usage, installed by an MCS-certified team, and explained in plain English before you commit to anything.
Edmonton grew along Fore Street, the old main road north out of London, and around the village centre of Lower Edmonton at Church Street and Edmonton Green. Enfield's conservation appraisal records suburban building gathering pace from the 1890s, mostly working-class housing, until virtually all the open land outside the parks and cemeteries had been built on by the late 1930s. That stock shapes most questions about the solar panels Edmonton households bring us: in Lower Edmonton ward, 41.6% of households live in terraced houses, and across the three Edmonton wards 55.1% live in a house of some kind rather than a flat.
We quote for homes in and around Edmonton, and we keep the claims modest. The nearest Met Office station that records sunshine is at Hampstead, nearly seven miles to the south-west, which averaged 1,559 hours a year over 1991–2020 — above the UK's 1,403 — and our own PVGIS run for Edmonton is set out further down this page. What changes the answer is a terrace's orientation, a neighbour's chimney or tree, and how much of the power you would use at home; battery storage for Edmonton homes is worth considering only if it fits that pattern. Our solar panels page covers the basics.
Quick answer
Solar panels in Edmonton:
- Cost: the Energy Saving Trust puts a typical 4.5 kWp home system (around 12 panels) at around £7,600 installed. Your own figure comes from a survey of your roof, not a table.
- Generation: PVGIS 5.3 estimates about 3,959 kWh a year from a 4 kWp south-facing array in Edmonton, around 990 kWh per kWp.
- Payback: on the Energy Saving Trust's table, with export payments and fuel prices as of July 2026, a London home pays back in about 9 years.
- VAT: residential solar installations carry 0% VAT until 31 March 2027, then 5% from 1 April 2027.
- Battery: the Energy Saving Trust puts a 5 kWh battery at around £4,600; fitting it with the panels costs less than a separate visit later.
- Who fits it: HCE is a NAPIT member (73495), MCS-certified for solar PV via NAPIT, and a HIES Consumer Code member. Check both registers yourself.
Figures: Energy Saving Trust (solar, updated 27 August 2026; batteries, updated 19 August 2026) · HMRC VAT Notice 708/6 · PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre), run 2026-10-15. Each is cited in full further down this page.
Solar on Edmonton's housing
Enfield is mostly a borough of houses: at the 2021 Census, 28.9% of its 120,923 households lived in terraces, 24.8% in semis and 7.5% in detached houses — 61.2% in all, on our sum — and 52.4% owned their home. Edmonton is the borough's rented, terraced south-east corner. Across Edmonton Green, Lower Edmonton and Upper Edmonton wards, 50,410 residents live in 17,661 households: 30.6% terraced, 17.9% semi-detached and 6.6% detached, with 38.2% in purpose-built flats, and Edmonton Green on its own is 51.6% purpose-built flats. Only 31.7% of those households own their home, against 33.1% renting socially and 33.3% privately, on our sum of the three wards' Census counts — so an owner-occupied terrace in Lower or Upper Edmonton is where most realistic solar enquiries start.
Planning is lighter in Edmonton than in parts of neighbouring Haringey. Edmonton's two conservation areas — Church Street, designated in 1970 and extended in 2002 around the medieval church of All Saints and Lamb's Cottage, where Charles and Mary Lamb lived from 1833, and the three sections of Fore Street designated in 2002 — have no Article 4 direction, and Enfield's management proposals note only a handful of single-family houses on Church Street and judge a direction premature. So the national rule applies: roof slopes are permitted development within the size limits, and under the order as amended on 27 August 2026 the conservation-area exclusion covers only equipment on a wall, balcony or roof enclosure fronting a highway, with a prior-approval check for flat roofs. The efficiency data is the bigger issue: the Edmonton and Winchmore Hill constituency's median EPC score is 66 — band D, below the England median of 69 — with 41.1% of homes at band C or above and just 14.3% of its semis.
What London Borough of Enfield is doing
Enfield Council declared a climate emergency in summer 2019, and its Climate Action Plan, first published in 2020 and updated in 2024, aims for a carbon-neutral council by 2030 and a carbon-neutral borough by 2040. Energy used to power homes accounts for 39% of the borough's emissions, and the council's own housing work reflects that: it lists installing 400 heat pumps across eight blocks, a pilot of the Energiesprong whole-house approach — which can include replacing a roof with an insulated structure carrying integrated solar panels — and joint leadership of the Retrofit London programme, which aims for an average EPC rating of at least B across London's homes by 2030. Its 2023 Local Area Energy Plan was one of the first produced by a London local authority.
For private households the funded routes are London-wide rather than borough-run. The Warm Homes: Local Grant reaches Enfield through the GLA-led consortium — GOV.UK lists Enfield among its members — for privately owned homes at EPC D to G with household income usually £36,000 or less, and the GLA lists solar panels among the possible measures, with each borough's applications now joining their own queue. Switch Together's Enfield page says its solar group buy is not open in the area at the moment. That leaves most Edmonton owners comparing independent quotes, which is exactly why a quote should itemise what you are paying for.
What solar costs on a Edmonton home
The honest national anchor is the Energy Saving Trust's: a typical domestic system is around 4.5 kWp — roughly around 12 panels over 20 to 30m² of roof — and costs around £7,600 installed. On their payback table, with export payments and fuel prices as of July 2026, London homes sit at about 9 years. With 30.6% of households in terraced houses across the three Edmonton wards and a constituency median EPC of 66 (band D), the national twelve-panel benchmark is often a whole terrace roof, and on some of these homes the survey may point to insulation as the better first spend.
Two things move that number for everyone. Residential installations carry 0% VAT until 31 March 2027, reverting to 5% from 1 April 2027. And export payments under the Smart Export Guarantee are set by each supplier and must be above zero — they change on short notice, which is why we never print one. A quote should itemise the panels, inverter, mounting, scaffolding, labour, commissioning, warranties and the DNO notification, so you can see what the total is made of — ours does, and it comes from a survey of your actual roof and usage, not from a table.
Sources: Energy Saving Trust — Solar panels: costs, savings and benefits explained (updated 27 August 2026) · HMRC — VAT on energy-saving materials and heating equipment (VAT Notice 708/6) · Ofgem — Smart Export Guarantee.
When we'd tell you not to fit solar in Edmonton
A persistently shaded roof, a slope that faces mostly north, a listed building where consent will not carry the fixings, or a home whose daytime usage is so low that almost everything would be exported at a supplier-set rate — in those cases we will say so at the survey rather than sell you a system that under-delivers. Fabric-first improvements sometimes beat panels as the first spend, and we would rather tell you that than not.
Whoever you use, check the registers yourself: HCE is NAPIT member 73495 and an HIES Consumer Code member (HCE/A/1392), with MCS certification for solar PV via NAPIT — the certification an MCS-certified install needs for Smart Export Guarantee payments.
What a Edmonton roof actually generates
Rather than quote a generic yield, we ran the European Commission's PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre) for Edmonton itself. A 4 kWp array at 35° facing due south, with 14% system losses, is estimated at about 3,959 kWh a year — around 990 kWh per kWp — with a year-to-year variation of roughly ±157 kWh (PVGIS-SARAH3, 2005–2023). East- or west-facing slopes generate less, and shading changes the answer more than the town does; that is exactly what the survey measures.
Method: PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre), 4 kWp, 35° tilt, due south, 14% system losses, building-mounted, run 2026-10-15.
Local facts, sourced
Edmonton in numbers
Every figure below comes from a named public source — the same standard we hold our savings estimates to.
-
Enfield's appraisal records that suburban development in Edmonton only really gathered pace from the 1890s, mostly working-class housing, and that virtually all the open land, save for public parks and cemeteries, had been developed by the late 1930s.
Source: London Borough of Enfield — Church Street and Fore Street, Edmonton Conservation Area Character Appraisal, September 2016 (enfield.gov.uk)
-
In Lower Edmonton ward, 41.6% of 5,826 households lived in terraced houses at the 2021 Census, with 26.3% in purpose-built flats, 17.0% in semis and 7.9% in detached houses.
Source: ONS Census 2021 via Nomis — TS044 accommodation type, Lower Edmonton ward E05013685 (nomisweb.co.uk/datasets/c2021ts044)
-
Census 2021 counted 50,410 residents in 17,661 households across Edmonton Green, Lower Edmonton and Upper Edmonton wards: 30.6% terraced, 17.9% semi-detached, 6.6% detached and 38.2% purpose-built flats; 31.7% owned their home, 33.1% rented socially and 33.3% privately (our sums of the ward counts).
Source: ONS Census 2021 via Nomis — TS001, TS044 and TS054, wards E05013679, E05013685 and E05013694; arithmetic ours
-
Across Enfield's 120,923 households, 28.9% lived in terraced, 24.8% in semi-detached and 7.5% in detached houses at the 2021 Census, and 52.4% owned their home.
Source: ONS Census 2021 via Nomis — TS044 and TS054, London Borough of Enfield E09000010
-
Church Street, Edmonton was first designated a conservation area in 1970 and extended in 2002, centred on the medieval parish church of All Saints; Lamb's Cottage, dating from about 1700, was occupied by Charles and Mary Lamb from 1833. Three sections of Fore Street were designated in 2002.
Source: London Borough of Enfield — Church Street and Fore Street, Edmonton Conservation Area Character Appraisal, September 2016
-
Enfield has 22 conservation areas; its Article 4 directions cover areas such as Bush Hill Park, Enfield Town and Enfield Lock, but none is listed for Church Street or Fore Street, and the 2016 management proposals judged a direction for Church Street premature.
Source: London Borough of Enfield — Conservation areas; Article 4 directions in conservation areas; Church Street and Fore Street Management Proposals, approved September 2016 (enfield.gov.uk)
-
Homes in the Edmonton and Winchmore Hill constituency have a median energy-efficiency score of 66 (band D) against 69 for England, with 41.1% at band C or above — 25.6% of terraced houses and 14.3% of semis.
Source: ONS — Median energy efficiency score and EPC band C or above, England and Wales, records to financial year ending 2025 (Tables 1a, 4a and 4b, E14001221); constituency per the ONS Postcode Directory via postcodes.io
-
Enfield Council declared a climate emergency in summer 2019; its Climate Action Plan (2020, updated 2024) aims for a carbon-neutral council by 2030 and a carbon-neutral borough by 2040, and energy used to power homes accounts for 39% of borough-wide emissions.
Source: London Borough of Enfield — Climate action (enfield.gov.uk/services/environment/climate-action)
-
Enfield's Local Area Energy Plan 2023 was, in the council's words, one of the first developed by a London local authority, and the council is joint lead of the Retrofit London programme, which aims for an average EPC of at least B across London's homes by 2030.
Source: London Borough of Enfield — Climate action (enfield.gov.uk/services/environment/climate-action)
-
The nearest Met Office climate station that records sunshine, at Hampstead nearly seven miles to the south-west, averaged 1,559 hours a year over 1991–2020. On NESO's approximate licence-area boundaries, Edmonton Green falls in UK Power Networks' East England area, with UKPN's London area under two miles to the south-east.
Source: Met Office — Hampstead long-term averages (gcpv7fnqu); National Energy System Operator — GIS Boundaries for GB DNO Licence Areas (3 May 2024), our point check
Data last reviewed: October 2026
Where we work around Edmonton
We quote for homes in and around Edmonton, including Edmonton Green, Lower Edmonton, Upper Edmonton, Angel Edmonton, Silver Street and Bush Hill Park, across the N9, N18 postcode districts. Every quote starts with a free survey of your actual roof and usage — if solar wouldn't pay its way on your home, we'll say so plainly. Try the numbers first on our savings calculator, or read how we approach installations across North London.
If you are weighing storage as well, our page on battery storage in Edmonton sets out what a battery does on a Edmonton roof through the year, and what it costs. For a longer local read, see Do Edmonton's conservation areas limit solar panels?.
Edmonton solar questions
Do I need planning permission for solar panels in Edmonton's conservation areas?
Usually not for roof panels. Church Street (designated 1970, extended 2002) and the three sections of Fore Street (designated 2002) are conservation areas, but neither appears among the areas Enfield lists with Article 4 directions, and the council's management proposals judge a direction premature for Church Street's few family houses. That leaves the national test: a roof-slope array is permitted development within the 0.2 m and roof-height limits, and the order as amended on 27 August 2026 excludes in a conservation area only equipment on a wall, balcony or roof enclosure fronting a highway. Flat roofs need a prior-approval check and listed buildings need listed building consent; if your home is in Bush Hill Park, read that area's own Article 4 direction first.
Is solar worth it on an Edmonton terrace with a poor EPC?
It can be, but the order of work matters. The Edmonton and Winchmore Hill constituency has a median EPC score of 66 — band D, below the England median of 69 — and only 25.6% of its terraced houses reach band C. In Lower Edmonton, where 41.6% of households live in terraces, many homes lose heat faster than any array can offset, so we usually talk about loft and wall insulation in the same conversation. Panels still cut what you buy from the grid on a well-oriented roof; what we will not do is promise a payback figure from a web page, because that depends on your usage, tariff and roof.
What would a 4 kWp array generate in Edmonton?
Our PVGIS 5.3 run for Edmonton Green on 15 October 2026 — 4 kWp, 35° tilt, due south, 14% losses, building-mounted — gives about 3,959 kWh a year, close to 990 kWh per kWp, with a year-to-year variation of roughly ±157 kWh on the 2005–2023 PVGIS-SARAH3 record. Against Ofgem's typical domestic consumption value of 2,500 kWh a year from 1 July 2026, that is more than an average home uses, though much of it arrives while people are out. The Energy Saving Trust prices a typical 4.5 kWp system at around £7,600 installed, with 0% VAT until 31 March 2027.
Which network operator handles solar connections in N9 and N18?
UK Power Networks. On NESO's approximate licence-area map, Edmonton Green sits in UKPN's East England area, with its London area beginning a little under two miles to the south-east. UKPN says the installer contacts it on your behalf; if your supply cannot take the extra load it may need to upgrade it first, and there is nothing to pay UKPN where no upgrade is needed — where one is, cost and timing vary by project. Systems above 16 A per phase (3.68 kW) need a G99 approval before installation, and UKPN automatically approves applications whose maximum export after any limitation is under 5 kW.
Nearby
We also cover solar panels in Enfield, solar installation Tottenham and Chingford solar and battery installers.
Also for Edmonton homes
Solar is usually the first step, not the last. If you are wondering whether a battery would pay its way, we can talk you through solar battery installation; if you are charging a car at home, we can talk you through home EV charger installation; if you are comparing battery brands, we can talk you through Sigenergy batteries; and if you are set on a particular battery, we can talk you through Powerwall storage. Every one of them starts the same way — a free survey of your actual roof, usage and property, and a straight answer about whether it is worth doing.