Solar · Battery · EV — Hertfordshire
Solar Panels Harpenden
Solar panels, battery storage and EV chargers for homes in and around Harpenden — designed from your actual usage, installed by an MCS-certified team, and explained in plain English before you commit to anything.
Few places can test the case for the solar panels Harpenden homeowners ask us about against a weather record kept on their own doorstep. The Met Office's climate station at Rothamsted is in Harpenden itself, and since 2007 it has been one of three stations, with Pershore and Stonyhurst, forming the core network of the Central England Temperature series. Over 1991–2020 it averaged 1,621 hours of sunshine a year, against 1,403 for the UK as a whole on the same Met Office page. That is a sound basis for solar, but no more than that: on any individual roof, orientation and shading decide far more than the town's sunshine total.
We quote for homes in and around Harpenden, Batford, Southdown, West Common, Hatching Green and Kinsbourne Green among them. It is a town of larger houses, and that changes the conversation: with more roof to work with, the question is less often whether an array will fit and more often how big it should be for the way you actually use electricity, and whether battery storage in Harpenden should share the job. Our solar panel installation cost guide gives the national figures; the survey gives yours, and if the honest answer is that a smaller system would serve you better, that is what you will hear.
Quick answer
Solar panels in Harpenden:
- Cost: the Energy Saving Trust puts a typical 4.5 kWp home system (around 12 panels) at around £7,600 installed. Your own figure comes from a survey of your roof, not a table.
- Generation: PVGIS 5.3 estimates about 3,980 kWh a year from a 4 kWp south-facing array in Harpenden, around 995 kWh per kWp.
- Payback: on the Energy Saving Trust's table, with export payments and fuel prices as of July 2026, a London home pays back in about 9 years.
- VAT: residential solar installations carry 0% VAT until 31 March 2027, then 5% from 1 April 2027.
- Battery: the Energy Saving Trust puts a 5 kWh battery at around £4,600; fitting it with the panels costs less than a separate visit later.
- Who fits it: HCE is a NAPIT member (73495), MCS-certified for solar PV via NAPIT, and a HIES Consumer Code member. Check both registers yourself.
Figures: Energy Saving Trust (solar, updated 27 August 2026; batteries, updated 19 August 2026) · HMRC VAT Notice 708/6 · PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre), run 2026-10-15. Each is cited in full further down this page.
Solar on Harpenden's housing
Harpenden's four wards held 12,050 households at the 2021 Census, and on our own sum of the ONS ward figures 39.7% of them live in detached houses, a far higher share than St Albans district as a whole (26.3%), with 27.8% semi-detached, 14.0% terraced and 15.7% in purpose-built flats. Ownership is higher still: 78.2% of households own their home, split evenly between outright owners (39.1%) and those with a mortgage (39.1%), while 13.7% rent privately and 7.7% rent from a social landlord. Roughly four households in five can therefore decide on solar for themselves, without a landlord or freeholder in the loop.
The town's character is protected but not frozen. The Harpenden conservation area was designated in 1969 and extended in 1983, 1993 and 1999, and the council's character statement maps it into identity areas from the High Street and The Avenues to The Poets, The Common, West Common, Hatching Green and Southdown, in a town that grew rapidly once the railways arrived, the Midland main line in 1868. Under the national rules as amended from 27 August 2026, a roof slope in a conservation area remains permitted development; the exclusion is for equipment on a wall, balcony or roof enclosure fronting a highway, and a flat roof needs a prior-approval determination. Of the district's Article 4 Directions described on the government's planning data platform, only Cunningham Avenue, in St Albans, mentions micro-generation equipment. Listed buildings, as everywhere, need consent. On efficiency, ONS puts the district's median detached house at EPC 67, band D, so insulation often belongs in the same conversation as panels.
What St Albans City and District Council is doing
Harpenden's planning and climate policy is set by St Albans City and District Council, whose stated aim, following its formal climate emergency declaration in July 2019, is to do all it can to bring emissions across the whole district, Harpenden included, to net zero by 2030; its Sustainability and Climate Crisis Strategy runs from 2024 to 2027. The council's solar guidance is practical rather than restrictive: it encourages panels on a rear roof slope or rear flat roof where practical, suggests choosing less conspicuous panels, and recommends a Certificate of Lawfulness if you want formal confirmation that no planning permission is needed. 81.5% of the district is green belt, which governs new building around the town rather than panels on an existing roof.
For grants, the route open to Harpenden households is the Warm Homes: Local Grant, which the council runs with the National Energy Foundation. It is targeted rather than general: eligibility needs an EPC of D to G plus household income of £36,000 or less, a means-tested benefit or a qualifying postcode, but for those who qualify it can fund improvements worth up to £30,000, solar PV included. The Solar Together Hertfordshire group-buying scheme, which the council backed in 2025, is not active in the district at present, according to Switch Together's own page. Residential solar and battery installations carry 0% VAT until 31 March 2027, reverting to 5% from 1 April 2027.
What solar costs on a Harpenden home
The honest national anchor is the Energy Saving Trust's: a typical domestic system is around 4.5 kWp — roughly around 12 panels over 20 to 30m² of roof — and costs around £7,600 installed. On their payback table, with export payments and fuel prices as of July 2026, London homes sit at about 9 years. Harpenden's four wards are detached-heavy, with 39.7% of households in detached houses and 27.8% in semis (Census 2021, our sum of the ward figures), so roof space is less often the limiting factor here; whether a system larger than the national-average size makes sense depends on how your household uses electricity, which is what the survey measures.
Two things move that number for everyone. Residential installations carry 0% VAT until 31 March 2027, reverting to 5% from 1 April 2027. And export payments under the Smart Export Guarantee are set by each supplier and must be above zero — they change on short notice, which is why we never print one. A quote should itemise the panels, inverter, mounting, scaffolding, labour, commissioning, warranties and the DNO notification, so you can see what the total is made of — ours does, and it comes from a survey of your actual roof and usage, not from a table.
Sources: Energy Saving Trust — Solar panels: costs, savings and benefits explained (updated 27 August 2026) · HMRC — VAT on energy-saving materials and heating equipment (VAT Notice 708/6) · Ofgem — Smart Export Guarantee.
When we'd tell you not to fit solar in Harpenden
A persistently shaded roof, a slope that faces mostly north, a listed building where consent will not carry the fixings, or a home whose daytime usage is so low that almost everything would be exported at a supplier-set rate — in those cases we will say so at the survey rather than sell you a system that under-delivers. Fabric-first improvements sometimes beat panels as the first spend, and we would rather tell you that than not.
Whoever you use, check the registers yourself: HCE is NAPIT member 73495 and an HIES Consumer Code member (HCE/A/1392), with MCS certification for solar PV via NAPIT — the certification an MCS-certified install needs for Smart Export Guarantee payments.
What a Harpenden roof actually generates
Rather than quote a generic yield, we ran the European Commission's PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre) for Harpenden itself. A 4 kWp array at 35° facing due south, with 14% system losses, is estimated at about 3,980 kWh a year — around 995 kWh per kWp — with a year-to-year variation of roughly ±164 kWh (PVGIS-SARAH3, 2005–2023). East- or west-facing slopes generate less, and shading changes the answer more than the town does; that is exactly what the survey measures.
Method: PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre), 4 kWp, 35° tilt, due south, 14% system losses, building-mounted, run 2026-10-15.
Local facts, sourced
Harpenden in numbers
Every figure below comes from a named public source — the same standard we hold our savings estimates to.
-
The Met Office's climate station at Rothamsted, in Harpenden, averaged 1,621 hours of sunshine a year over 1991–2020, about 209 hours in July and 56 in December, against 1,403 hours for the UK on the same page.
Source: Met Office — Rothamsted location-specific long-term averages, 1991–2020 (metoffice.gov.uk, station gcpwxyfxf)
-
Since 2007 Rothamsted has been one of the three stations, with Pershore and Stonyhurst, that form the core network of the Met Office's Central England Temperature series.
Source: Met Office — Met Office UK climate series (maps-and-data/about/archives)
-
Across Harpenden's four wards, 39.7% of the 12,050 households live in detached houses, 27.8% in semis, 14.0% in terraces and 15.7% in purpose-built flats (our sum of ONS ward figures).
Source: ONS Census 2021, accommodation type (TS044 categories), May 2022 wards Harpenden East, North & Rural, South and West, via the ONS Census API; arithmetic ours
-
In the same four wards, 78.2% of households own their home, 39.1% outright and 39.1% with a mortgage, while 13.7% rent privately and 7.7% rent from a social landlord (our sum of ONS ward figures).
Source: ONS Census 2021, tenure (TS054 categories), May 2022 wards, via the ONS Census API; arithmetic ours
-
The Harpenden conservation area was originally designated in 1969 and extended in 1983, 1993 and 1999; the council's character statement divides it into identity areas including The Avenues, The Poets, The Common, West Common, Hatching Green and Southdown.
Source: St Albans District Council — Conservation Area Character Statement for Harpenden (April 2008), paras 1.1 and contents
-
Harpenden grew rapidly with the railways: the Great Northern line to Dunstable opened in 1860 and the Midland main line arrived in 1868.
Source: St Albans District Council — Conservation Area Character Statement for Harpenden (April 2008), para 2.6
-
Of the St Albans district Article 4 Directions described on the government's planning data platform, only the Cunningham Avenue direction, in St Albans city, mentions domestic micro-generation equipment.
Source: planning.data.gov.uk article-4-direction dataset, St Albans City and District Council (30 records)
-
ONS puts the median EPC score for St Albans district at 70, but the median detached house scores 67 and the semi 66, both band D.
Source: ONS — Median energy efficiency score, England and Wales, March 2025 edition (released 28 October 2025), tables 2a and 2b
-
The district's Warm Homes: Local Grant, delivered with the National Energy Foundation from a £1.5 million allocation, can fund improvements worth up to £30,000 per eligible home, with solar photovoltaic panels among the measures.
Source: St Albans City and District Council — Warm Homes: Local Grant; news, 5 August 2025
-
Harpenden town centre lies in UK Power Networks' Eastern (EPN) licence area, the network that receives the G98 or G99 paperwork for a home solar system in the town; Hertfordshire's network was historically run by Eastern Electricity.
Source: UK Power Networks Open Data — licence boundaries (town-centre point check, 15 October 2026); UK Power Networks — Our history
Data last reviewed: October 2026
Where we work around Harpenden
We quote for homes in and around Harpenden, including Batford, Southdown, West Common, Hatching Green and Kinsbourne Green, across the AL5 postcode district. Every quote starts with a free survey of your actual roof and usage — if solar wouldn't pay its way on your home, we'll say so plainly. Try the numbers first on our savings calculator, or read how we approach installations across Hertfordshire.
If you are weighing storage as well, our page on battery storage in Harpenden sets out what a battery does on a Harpenden roof through the year, and what it costs. For a longer local read, see Harpenden solar costs: a worked example from national data.
Harpenden solar questions
Do I need planning permission for solar panels in the Harpenden conservation area?
Usually not. Under the national rules as amended from 27 August 2026, panels on a roof slope of a house in a conservation area remain permitted development within the size limits: no more than 0.2 m proud of the slope and no higher than the highest part of the roof, excluding chimneys. The exclusion is for equipment on a wall, balcony or roof enclosure fronting a highway, and a flat-roof array needs a prior-approval determination. St Albans City and District Council's guidance encourages rear slopes where practical and suggests a Certificate of Lawfulness if you want formal confirmation. Listed buildings need consent, and we check the conservation area boundary and any listing for your address before designing.
Is Harpenden sunny enough for solar panels?
Yes, and Harpenden is unusual in having the evidence on its doorstep. The Met Office station at Rothamsted, in the town itself, averaged 1,621 hours of sunshine a year over 1991–2020. PVGIS 5.3, run for Harpenden on 15 October 2026, estimates about 3,980 kWh a year from a 4 kWp south-facing array at 35° with 14% losses, about 995 kWh per kWp, give or take ±164 kWh between years (PVGIS-SARAH3, 2005–2023). Your own roof's direction and shading will move that figure more than the town's weather does.
What does solar cost on a larger Harpenden house?
The Energy Saving Trust's national anchor is around £7,600 for a typical 4.5 kWp system of about twelve panels, and residential installations carry 0% VAT until 31 March 2027. Many Harpenden homes have more roof than that system needs, with 39.7% of households in the town's four wards living in detached houses, but a bigger array is only worth paying for if your usage, a battery or an electric car will make use of the extra generation. We size the system from your bills rather than your roof area, and the quote itemises every component.
Is there a solar grant for Harpenden households?
Not a general one. The Warm Homes: Local Grant, delivered by St Albans City and District Council with the National Energy Foundation, can fund improvements worth up to £30,000, solar PV among them, for privately owned or privately rented homes with an EPC of D to G, where household income is £36,000 or less, someone receives a means-tested benefit, or the postcode qualifies. Everyone else pays for solar themselves, which is why an honest survey matters. The Solar Together group-buying scheme is not active in the district at present.
Nearby
We also cover solar panels in St Albans, solar installation Luton and Hemel Hempstead solar and battery installers.
Also for Harpenden homes
Solar is usually the first step, not the last. If you are charging a car at home, we can talk you through home EV charger installation; if you are comparing battery brands, we can talk you through Sigenergy batteries; if you are set on a particular battery, we can talk you through Powerwall storage; and if you are wondering whether a battery would pay its way, we can talk you through solar battery installation. Every one of them starts the same way — a free survey of your actual roof, usage and property, and a straight answer about whether it is worth doing.